Speaking Resume: Local and State-Wide Conferences and Events by State

Presentations throughout the United States

This site has always included a list of where Dr. Bluestein has spoken, broken down for individual posts for each state and country. This page was adapted from the print version of Dr. Bluestein’s press kit and has much the same information for events in the U.S. except that it’s all on one page.

Programs for teachers, administrators, school counselors, social workers, preservice teachers, career and vocational teachers, paraprofessionals, and other school staff, as well as the general community and private sector have been presented with various titles. Check out the list of topics. 

ALABAMA

  • Alabama Education Association, Birmingham. (92)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Mobile, Birmingham. (06, 08, 09)
  • The Great Teacher Conference, sponsored by The Schools Foundation, keynote, Huntsville. (06, 
  • 07)
  • Saks Elementary School, book study group, Anniston. (10)
  • Southeast Alabama Regional Inservice Center, Troy University, keynote and session. (08)
  • Tuscaloosa City Schools, two-day training, follow up, Tuscaloosa. (05, 06)

ALASKA

  • Alaska Self-Esteem Conference, keynote, Anchorage. (92)
  • Anchorage Public Schools, credit course, Anchorage. (92)
  • Anchorage Public Schools, Chapter I/Whole Child Program, Anchorage. (92)
  • Professional Development Conference (joint conference, Alaska School Counselors Association, 
  • AK Association for Community Education, AK Home Economics Association, AK Adult 
  • Education Association, AK State Vocational Association, and AK Department of Education), keynote presentation, Anchorage. (92)

ARIZONA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Phoenix. (01, 02, 04)
  • Cochise County Teachers’ Conference, keynote speaker, Sierra Vista. (95)
  • Colorado City District 14, full-day teacher training. (01, 11)
  • Greasewood Springs Public Schools, Inc., full-day, full-staff training. (02)

ARKANSAS

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Little Rock, West Memphis. (06, 08)
  • Forrest City School District, full-day, pre-K – Gr. 4 training, Forrest City. (05)
  • Harrison School District, full-day, cross-district training, Harrison. (04)
  • Lake Hamilton School District, K-12 full-day inservice, Lake Hamilton. (09)
  • Malvern School District, K-12 full-day inservice, Malvern. (12)

CALIFORNIA

  • Achieving Schools Conference, super session speaker, Burlingame (97), Anaheim. (00)
  • Apple Valley Unified School District, Apple Valley. (90)
  • Beginning Teacher Support and Assessment Program presentation to mentors. (05)
  • Beginning Teacher Support and Assessment Program presentation to first- and second-year 
  • teachers. (05)
  • Bell Junior High School, full-day staff training, San Diego. (06)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Anaheim, Fresno, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Modesto, 
  • Oakland, Oxnard/Ventura, Arcadia/Pasadena, Ontario/Pomona, Sacramento, San Diego,  
  • San Jose, Santa Rosa. (01, 02, 03, 04, 06, 07)*
  • California Association for Counseling & Development, San Diego (89), San Francisco. (88)
  • California Association for the Education of Young Children, Anaheim (86), Fresno (87), 
  • Sacramento (88), San Diego. (89)
  • California Council of Parent Participation Nursery Schools, Van Nuys. (00)
  • California Industrial and Technology Education Association, Oakland. (13)
  • California Mentor Teacher Conference, opening keynote, Burlingame. (97)
  • California State University Northridge, full-day seminar for beginning teachers, Northridge. (13)
  • California State University San Marcos, North County Professional Development Foundation 
  • (24 districts) and New Hope Charitable Foundation, Parent and Teacher Training, San 
  • Marcos. (06)
  • Capistrano Unified School District, secondary teacher inservice, San Juan Capistrano. (06)
  • Central Union High School, El Centro. (91)
  • Chico Unified School District, Regional Conference, Early Mental Health Initiative, Chico. (02)
  • Conejo Valley Adult School, evening training for teachers, Thousand Oaks. (06)
  • Comprehensive Youth Services, full-day training, Fresno. (08)
  • Early Childhood Mental Health Initiative, keynote presentation, Anaheim, San Francisco, Sacramento. (02)
  • Encinitas Unified School District, Special Education, Encinitas. (05)
  • Glendale USD, Articulation Meeting for 9th Grade Class Size Reduction Math Teachers, 
  • Glendale. (00)
  • Head Start Inservice keynote address, Visalia. (88)
  • Lompoc Unified School District, two-day inservice training, Lompoc. (98)
  • Los Angeles County Office of Education, Drug-Free Schools Conference for School 
  • Psychologists, Los Angeles. (93)
  • Marco Forster Middle School, Capistrano Unified School District, teacher inservice, San Juan 
  • Capistrano. (04)
  • Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Elementary Inservice, Concord. (97)
  • North Coastal Beginning Teachers Support and Assessment (BTSA) Program, training for first- 
  • and second-year teachers and mentors, Carlsbad. (07)
  • Oakley Union School District, Oakley Union. (91)
  • Professional Association for Childhood Education, State Conference keynote, Sacramento. (98)
  • Rancho Viejo Montessori School, full-day training, Rancho Santa Margarita. (09)
  • San Diego Montessori Administrators’ Council, keynote for 15 schools, Poway. (14, 16)
  • San Diego Public Schools, New Teacher Retention Program, keynote, San Diego. (89)
  • St. John’s Episcopal School, Rancho Santa Margarita. (03)
  • St. Mary’s College, Saturday Seminar program for beginning and veteran teachers, keynote, 
  • Moraga. (12)
  • Torrance Unified Schools, New Teacher Support Program, keynote, Torrance. (01)
  • Tulare County Office of Education, presenter at Childcare Providers’ Conference, Visalia. (08)
  • Valley Montessori, Livermore. (97)

COLORADO

  • Adams State College, Alamosa. (91)
  • American School Counselors’ Association, Denver. (17)
  • Bureau of Education & Research, Denver. (01, 04, 05)
  • Colorado School Counselors Association, Denver. (90)
  • Colorado Springs Secondary At-Risk Program, Colorado Springs. (89)
  • Denver’s Great Kids Head Start, Temple Hoyne Buell Mentorship Project, keynote, Denver. (02)
  • Fort Morgan Public Schools, Fort Morgan. (93)
  • Pueblo Suicide Prevention Center, full-day training, Pueblo. (96)
  • Southeast Colorado Board of Cooperative Educational Services, Cheyenne Wells. (92)
  • St. John’s Lutheran School, full-day inservice, Denver. (11)

CONNECTICUT

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Bristol and Cromwell. (01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08)
  • Central Connecticut State University, guest lecturer to undergraduates, student teachers, New 
  • Britain. (10)
  • Connecticut State Department of Education Data Showcase Conference, keynote, Cromwell. 
  • (08)
  • Governor’s Prevention Partnership, 2010 Best Practices Conference: Positive School Climate 
  • and Student Success, Keynote. (10)
  • Guilford High School, full-day training (00)
  • Institute for Educational Development teacher training program, Bristol. (00)
  • Naylor/CCSU Leadership Academy, training plus observation and coaching, Hartford. (13)
  • Southeast Elementary School, program for educators and parents, Mansfield. (08)
  • University of Connecticut, guest lecturer for graduate education class, West Hartford. (08, 10)
  • Westbrook Public Schools, presentation for new staff, opening day keynote, Westbrook. (13)

DELWARE

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Wilmington. (03)

FLORIDA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Orlando. (04)
  • Center for Education Montessori, Bradenton. (03)
  • Cyesis, presentation at high school for parenting and pregnant teens, Sarasota. (06)
  • Forty Carrots Family Center, staff training, Sarasota. (06)
  • Hillsborough County Child Care, Tampa. (96)
  • Manatee County School District, Risk Management, full-day training. (05)
  • Martin County High School, assembly for kids on High School’s Not Forever, Stuart. (06)
  • Polk County Schools, Administrators Training, Winter Haven. (89)
  • Polk County Schools, Chapter I Teachers and Administrators, Lakeland. (89)
  • Polk County Schools, Teacher Staff Development, Winter Haven. (89)

GEORGIA

  • 5th National Conference on Adolescence, sponsored by Health Communications, Inc. (94)
  • Best Practices Institute, Muscogee County School District, Columbus. (05, 06, 07)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Atlanta. (01, 04, 06, 07, 09)
  • Edwards Middle School, Conyers. (07)
  • Evans County Board of Education, Claxton. (91)
  • Georgia Association of Student Assistance Professionals, keynote, Atlanta. (07)
  • Georgia-Cumberland Conference of Seventh Day Adventists, Cohutta Springs. (92)
  • Middle Grades Collaborative Conference, Keynote, Savannah. (05)
  • National Association for the Education of Young Children, Atlanta, GA. 
  • Pioneer RESA, Superintendents’ luncheon keynote, Cleveland. (93)
    Savannah-Chatham County Public Schools, convocation for principals and administrators, Savannah. (14)
  • Savannah-Chatham County Public Schools, presentation for new and beginning teachers, Savannah. (14)
  • Savannah-Chatham County Public Schools, presentation with follow-up training and site visits 
  • for work with behavior specialists and staff, Savannah. (14)
  • Savannah-Chatham County Public Schools, presentation for content coaches to support teachers 
  • on curriculum and behavior management, Savannah. (14)
  • Swainsboro High School, half-day seminar plus coaching, consultation, Swainsboro. (11)
  • Windsor Springs Elementary School, Augusta. (05)

HAWAII

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Honolulu. (03, 07, 09)
  • Hawaii State Self-Esteem Conference, Honolulu. (92, 93)
  • Mahina Kai Conference Center, Anahola. (95)
  • University of Hawaii, Hilo Campus, three-day graduate class, Hilo. (95)
  • University of Hawaii, Manoa Campus, five-day graduate class, Honolulu (95)

ILLINOIS

  • Argo High School, keynote and follow-up sessions, Summit. (07)
  • Boone School, full-day inservice, Chicago. (05)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Champaign, Peoria, Rockford, Springfield, Chicago. (00, 01, 
  • 03, 04, 05, 10)*
  • Cicero School District 99, Cicero. (03)
  • Consolidated High School District 230, Orland Park. (94)
  • Council 7A, Archdioces of Chicago, St. Viator School, Chicago. (95)
  • Freeport School District, opening keynote, Freeport. (91)
  • Harlem School District, Middle School Training, Machesney Park. (97)
  • Henderson, Knox, Mercer & Warren Counties Teachers’ Institute, opening keynote, Galesburg. 
  • (94)
  • Illinois Association of Student Assistance Professionals, keynote, Springfield. (07)
  • Illinois Resource Center, Early Childhood Training Program, Collinsville (94), Des Plaines (95), Galesburg (96), Matteson (93), Springfield. (94)
  • Institute for Educational Development teacher training program, Chicago. (00)
  • Joliet School District 86, Joliet. (03, 06)
  • Joliet Public Schools, full-day training for K-8 Administrative staff, Joliet. (06) 
  • Mid-Illini Educational Service Center, Creve Coeur. (92)
  • Northwest Suburban Special Education Organization inservice, Mt. Prospect. (05)
  • Office of Catholic Educ., Archdioces of Chicago, Chicago, (92, 93), Skokie, Harvey. (93)
  • Quincy Conference, featured speaker, Quincy. (93)
  • Resurrection School, opening keynote, Chicago. (92)
  • St. Joseph’s School, Downer’s Grove. (03)
  • St. Mary of the Annunciation and 10 other schools, Vicariate 1, Deanery A, full-day teacher 
  • training, Mundelein. (06)
  • Vernon Hills High School and Libertyville High School, keynote, follow-up sessions, Vernon
  • Hills. (07)
  • Washington Middle School, full-day staff training, Joliet. (06)

INDIANA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Indianapolis. (01)
  • East Allen Public Schools, district-wide keynote presentation, New Haven. (90, 96)
  • Geminus Headstart, 3-part training on The Win-Win Classroom, Merrillville. (11)
  • Indiana Youth Institute, Kids Count Conference, Indianapolis. (10)
  • Indiana Youth Institute, Post-Secondary Counseling Conference keynote, Indianapolis. (15)
  • Indiana Youth Institute, Spring Training, full-day programs in Merrillville, South Bend, Fort Wayne, Indianapolis, Lafayette, New Albany, and Evansville. (11)
  • Institute for Strengthening Families, Indianapolis. (13)
  • Medora School Corporation, Medora. (94)
  • New Hope Services Child Advocacy and Parental Support (CAPS), training for family support providers, Jeffersonville. (14)
  • Northeast School Corporation, Shelburne. (96)
  • Prevent Child Abuse Indiana, keynote and session speaker for parent support and social service providers. (08)
  • The Villages, Conference for Foster Parents and Case Managers, Indianapolis, IN (09)

IOWA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Davenport. (01, 03, 05)
  • AEA 11 Conference, keynote, Des Moines. (01)
  • Clinton Community Schools, Peer Coaching Program, Clinton. (00, 01)
  • College Community Schools, Cedar Rapids. (91)
  • Iowa Lakes Community College, keynote presentation, Emmetsburg. (00)

KANSAS

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Kansas City, Overland Park, Wichita. (02, 04)
  • Educational Services and Staff Development Association of Central KS, Hutchinson (95), 
  • McPherson. (91)
  • Kansas City, Kansas, Public Schools, keynote, full-day training, Kansas City. (95)
  • Kansas State Leadership Conference for Inservice Personnel, Wichita. (89)
  • Kaw Valley Regional Inservice, Lawrence. (92)
  • Seaman Unified School District, Topeka. (90)
  • St. Mary’s USD #321, full-day training, Overland Park. (96)

KENTUCKY

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Louisville. (01, 07)
  • Cynthiana High School, Harrison County Public Schools, Cynthiana. (91)
  • Exceptional Children’s Conference, Conference keynote, Louisville. (98)
  • Ft. Campbell Schools, Ft. Campbell. (97)
  • Hardin County Board of Education, Elizabethtown. (04)
  • Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville. (93)
  • Kentucky Early Childhood Conference keynote presentation, Louisville. (02)
  • Kentucky Educational Collaboration for State Agency Children, half-day training for teachers of  at-risk children, Richmond. (10)
  • Kentucky Educational Collaboration for State Agency Children, keynote, Frankfort. (14)

LOUISIANA

  • American School Counselors Association presentation. (16)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Baton Rouge. (08, 09)
  • Jefferson Parish Public School System, opening keynote, Harvey. (85, 92)

MAINE

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Portland. (02, 05, 06, 08)

MARYLAND

  • Charles County Public School System, New Teacher Orientation, La Plata. (06)
  • Montgomery County Public Schools, Behavior Management training for paraprofessionals, 
  • Bethesda. (07)
  • Montgomery County Public Schools, Behavior Management training for substitute teachers, 
  • Germantown. (08)
  • Montgomery County Public Schools, Safe and Drug-Free Schools Annual Conference, keynote, 
  • Rockville. (07)
  • Montgomery County Public Schools, School Connectedness Program, Rockville. (09)
  • Montgomery County Public Schools, 3-day training on Creating Emotionally Safe Schools, 
  • Rockville. (14)
  • Maryland Student Assistance Program Professionals Association, keynote, Ellicott City. (07)

MASSACHUSETTS

  • Boston Renaissance Charter School, Boston. (08)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Boston. (01, 02, 05, 06, 08)
  • Ralph C. Mahar Regional School District, middle and high school staff development, Orange. (05)
  • Taunton High School Inservice, Taunton. (88)

MICHIGAN

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Detroit/Troy, Lansing, Saginaw/Midland. (04, 05)*
  • Dickenson-Iron Intermediate School District, Iron Mountain. (92)
  • Franklin High School, Livonia. (93)
  • Michigan Association of State and Federal Program Specialists, keynote presentation, Traverse City. (03)
  • Michigan Public Health Institute, full-day training, Traverse City. (08)
  • Oscoda Area Schools, opening day keynote, Oscoda. (04)
  • St. Fabian Catholic School. Presentation on bridging the cultural gap between Chaldean and non-Chaldean communities, Farmington. (13)
  • Western School District, opening day keynote, Parma. (11)

MINNESOTA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Minneapolis, Rochester, St. Cloud. (02, 03, 05, 08)*
  • East High School, opening day staff development, Duluth. (06)
  • Minnesota Association for the Education of Young Children, Bloomington. (86)
  • Minnesota Education Association Convention, featured speaker, Minneapolis. (90)
  • Sibley County Education District, keynote presentation, New Ulm. (92)
  • St. Paul Public Schools, presentation sponsored by Working Family Resource Center, St. Paul.(00)
  • Virginia Public Schools, full-day, district-wide training, Virginia. (02)
  • Youth Intervention Programs Association, Bloomington. (05)

MISSISSIPPI

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Jackson. (06, 08, 09)
  • Mississippi Education Association, keynote speaker, Jackson. (92)

MISSOURI

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Kansas City, Springfield, St. Louis. (02, 04, 05, 08)*
  • Immaculate Conception School (with participants from eight other schools), full-day training,  Dardenne Prairie. (11)
  • The Learning Exchange, Professional Development Conference, Kansas City. (92)
  • Missouri School Counselors’ Association, Annual Fall Conference Saturday Institute, Lake of the Ozarks. (17)
  • Missouri State Teachers Association, Greenville, Kennett, Arcadia Valley, and Cape Girardeau  (91), Branson, Houston, Lamar, and Neosho (90), Savannah, Trenton, Maryville, and Gallatin (92), Maryville, St. Joseph, Chillicothe (01).
  • Restorative Discipline Summer Institute: Repairing Harm, Restoring Hope, keynote. Sponsored by the Archdiocese of St. Louis, St. Louis. (15)
  • Springfield Public Schools, Springfield. (92)

MONTANA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Billings. (05)
  • Hardin Public Schools, Hardin. (94)

NEBRASKA

  • Chadron Public Schools, opening keynote, Chadron. (92)
  • ESU #6 Regional Team Training, Milford. (94)
  • G.R.E.A.T. in Nebraska (Gang Resistance Education and Training), Lincoln. (96)
  • Toward a Drug-Free Nebraska, School-Community Team Training, Lincoln, (91, 94, 95, 96, 97), Chadron (92, 94), Beatrice (95), Scottsbluff (93), Omaha (97).
  • Omaha Public Schools Students at Risk Conference, Omaha. (92)
  • Panhandle Community Services, Head Start and Early Childhood Program, Gering. (94)
  • Raymond Central Public Schools, Drug-Free Nebraska, Lincoln. (93)
  • Valentine Rural School District, opening keynote, Valentine. (92)
  • Working with Youth At Risk, Winter Conference on Integrated Curricula and Law-Related Education, Bayard. (94)

NEVADA

  • 16th National Conference on Adolescents and Young Adults, US Journal Training, Inc., keynote, 2 follow-up sessions. (18)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Reno. (02, 09)
  • Clark County SchoolsChapter I Reading Teachers, Clark County Schools, Las Vegas. (87)
  • Clark County Schools Inservice for Secretarial and Clerical Staff, keynote, Las Vegas. (04, 05)
  • Clark County Schools Inservice for Special Ed and General Ed; Special Ed Facilitators and Liaisons; Student Support Services Division Administrators, Las Vegas. (04)
  • Douglas County School District, Secondary Inservice, Minden. (93)
  • Las Vegas Self-Esteem Conference, Las Vegas. (92)
  • National Association of Educational Federal Program Administrators Conference, State Conference keynote presentation, Las Vegas. (00)
  • National Association for Self-Esteem, Las Vegas Chapter, discipline training (96), keynote. (95)
  • Nevada Project Lead conference for administrators, keynote presentation, Reno, Las Vegas. (02)
  • Nevada State Association for the Education of Young Children, keynote, Las Vegas. (97)
  • Title I Teachers, Clark County Schools, Las Vegas. (96, 97)
  • Visions Conference for Special Ed and Gifted teachers, keynote, Las Vegas. (03)

NEW HAMPSHIRE

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Manchester. (02, 05, 06, 08)
  • Fall Mountain Regional School District, opening day keynote, Langdon. (13)

NEW JERSEY

  • Bloomfield Public Schools, Bloomfield. (01, 02)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Cherry Hill, Newark, Edison/New Brunswick, Atlantic City. (01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 09)*
  • Carteret Public Schools, Carteret. (93)
  • Clifton Public Schools, Clifton. (03)
  • Haledon Public Schools, Haledon. (91)
  • Lacey Township Public Schools, Lanoka Harbor. (93)
  • Livingston Board of Education, SAC team trainings. (00)
  • National Education Association, State Conference, Atlantic City. (00)
  • New Jersey School Counselors Association Conference, keynote, Lawrenceville. (92)
  • South Amboy Public Schools, South Amboy. (93)
  • Toms River Regional Schools, keynote presentations, Toms River. (91, 92)

NEW MEXICO

  • Albuquerque Association of Gifted and Talented, Albuquerque. (87, 88, 92)
  • Albuquerque Public Schools, individual schools and clusters throughout the city. (1983-96)
  • All Faiths (family support organization), training for therapists and core service workers, 
  • Albuquerque. (15)
  • Bernalillo Public Schools, Bernalillo. (85)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Albuquerque. (01, 02)
  • Chapter I Teachers, K-12, Albuquerque Public Schools, Albuquerque. (91)
  • Chapter I Regional Inservice, keynote presentation, Las Cruces. (85, 86, 91)
  • Cobre Consolidated Schools, opening keynote, Bayard. (91)
  • Crownpoint Community School, BIA, Eastern Navajo Agency, Crownpoint. (91)
  • Desert High Wellness Conference, opening keynote, Socorro. (93)
  • Eastern New Mexico University, Portales (90), Roswell. (89)
  • Estancia Middle School, Estancia. (93)
  • Farmington Public Schools, Special Education, Farmington. (85, 86, 87)
  • Federal Executive Boards Diversity Council, conversations on perfectionism, Albuquerque. (16)
  • Gallup-McKinley Schools, Gallup. (85)
  • Grants Municipal Schools, Grants. (86)
  • Head Start Conference, Albuquerque (87), Hatch (85), Taos. (86)
  • Hobbs Municipal Schools, Hobbs. (90)
  • Jewish Community Center Family Enrichment Center, preschool staff training, Albuquerque.  (10)
  • La Academia de Esperanza charter school, half-day training, Albuquerque. (11)
  • Las Cruces Schools, Las Cruces. (85)
  • Los Lunas Middle School, Los Lunas. (88)
  • Magic Years Conference (Early Childhood), keynote, Albuquerque. (99)
  • Moriarty Public Schools, Moriarty. (85)
  • New Mexico Association of Elementary School Principals, luncheon keynote, Albuquerque. (89)
  • New Mexico Association for the Education of Young Children, Albuquerque. (87)
  • New Mexico Association of Non-Public Schools, Albuquerque. (86, 87, 89)
  • New Mexico School Counselors’ Association, Santa Fe. (86)
  • New Mexico Vocational Ed Association, 19th Annual Vocational, Technical and Adult Education Conference, keynote speaker, Albuquerque. (88)
  • OASIS Tutoring, Presentation to volunteer tutors and trainers on Learning Styles issues and helping nontraditional learners, plus folow-up training. (10)
  • Pine Hill School, Staff Development, Pine Hill. (89)
  • Pojoaque Public Schools, Pojoaque. (92)
  • Portales Municipal Schools, Portales. (88)
  • Sandia Prep Faculty, grades 6-12, Albuquerque. (90)
  • San Juan County Inservice, Farmington. (85, 87, 91)
  • Santa Fe Indian School, Secondary Teacher Training, Santa Fe. (88, 92)
  • Silver City Consolidated Schools, Special Education inservice, Silver City. (85, 90)
  • SW Regional Cooperative Center, Special Ed., Hatch (90), Silver City. (90)
  • Sunset Mesa School, Albuquerque. (87)
  • Taos Municipal Schools, district-wide keynote, Taos. (92)
  • Team Against Substance Abuse Conference, Albuquerque. (91)
  • Truth or Consequences Municipal Schools, Truth or Consequences. (88)
  • University of New Mexico Beginning Teacher Training Program, guest speaker, Albuquerque.  (89)
  • University of New Mexico Center for Disability and Development. (10, 11)
  • Yucca & Heights Elementary Schools, luncheon keynote, Alamogordo. (91)
  • Zuñi Public Schools, Bilingual and Multicultural Inservice Training, Zuñi. (87, 89)

NEW YORK

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Albany, Buffalo, Fishkill, Holtsville, Syracuse, Rochester, Newburgh, Poughkeepsie, White Plains. (02, 03, 05, 07, 08)*
  • Early Childhood Education Center of Nassau County, keynote speaker, Hempstead. (89)
  • Geneva City Schools, opening day keynote, Geneva. (05)
  • Green Chimneys School, full day training, Brewster. (08, 14)
  • Harborfield Central School District, K-12 training, Greenlawn. (03)
  • Institute for Educational Development teacher training program, Albany. (00)
  • Mahopac Central School District, conference sessions and closing keynote, Mahopac. (10)
  • Mental Health Services of Suffolk County, Lindenhurst. (07)
  • New York State Middle School Associations Conference, keynote, Syracuse. (08)
  • New York State Staff Development Council Conference, luncheon keynote, White Plains. (94)
  • Orange-Ulster BOCES, full-day trainings for educators, counselors, agencies, Newburgh, Goshen. (01)
  • Orange-Ulster BOCES, Full-day training on School Safety, Project SAVE, Newburgh. (01)
  • Port Jervis Public Schools, keynote with follow-up sessions, Port Jervis. (02)
  • South Junior High School (and other district middle schools), full-day staff training, Newburgh. (02)
  • Strough Middle School, full-day staff training, Rome. (08)
  • Union Springs Middle School (plus teachers from alternative high school), Union Springs. (17)
  • United Federation of Teachers, Special Education Support Program, keynote, Discipline Conference, New York. (93)
  • Valley Central Public Schools, Special Education full-day inservice, Montgomery. (04)
  • West Buffalo Charter School, full-day inservice (parts 1 and 2), Buffalo. (15, 16)

NORTH CAROLINA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Raleigh, Durham. (04, 07)
  • Consortium for the Advancement of Public Education, keynote speaker, University of North Carolina, Wilmington. (97)
  • Enloe High School, Elementary and Middle School presentations, Raleigh. (89)
  • Jackson County Public Schools, Sylva. (87)
  • University of North Carolina at Wilmington, Watson School of Education, training for teachers, principals and superintendents in partner districts, Wilmington. (00)
  • Wake County Public Schools, Extended Day Program, Raleigh. (88, 89)

NORTH DAKOTA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Fargo. (02, 05, 09)
  • Kenmare Public Schools, 2-day full-staff inservice, Kenmare. (06)
  • North Dakota Education Association (NEA), keynote speaker, Minot. (94)
  • Theodore Jamerson Elementary School, Standing Rock Elementary School, Bismarck, (02)

OHIO

  • Andrews School, opening day inservice, Willoughby. (02)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati and Akron. (01, 02, 07)*
  • Fremont City Schools, keynote Self-Esteem Program, Fremont. (91)
  • Lorain Public Schools Teacher Inservice, Lorain. (89)
  • Montgomery County Schools Teacher Inservice, Dayton, OH. (97)
  • New Richmond Exempted Village, opening day keynote, New Richmond. (96)
  • Ohio Association for the Education of Young Children, Toledo. (88)
  • Saint Ignatius High School, keynote, consulting, Cleveland. (18)
  • Summit Academy Schools, full-day training, Warren. (08)

OKLAHOMA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Tulsa, Oklahoma City. (02)
  • El Reno Public Schools, opening day keynote, El Reno. (94)
  • Enid Public Schools, Enid. (90)
  • Ponca City Public Schools, Ponca City. (94)  
  • Northwest Oklahoma Inservice Cooperative, Alva. (90)
  • Oklahoma Education Association Convention, Oklahoma City (88, 89, 90), Tulsa. (91, 92, 98)
  • Oklahoma Education Association, training for Peer Teacher Trainers, Oklahoma City. (90)
  • Oklahoma State Department of Education, Conference for Alternative Education Professionals, keynote, Oklahoma City. (08)
  • Youth Services of Tulsa, full-day teacher and counselor training, Tulsa. (05)

OREGON

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Portland. (03, 05, 09)
  • Columbia Service Center, keynote, two follow-up sessions for five school districts, St. Helens. (05)
  • Cottrell School District Teacher Inservice, Boring. (89)
  • Holy Redeemer School (and two other schools), full-day inservice, Portland. (05)
  • Umatilla School District, full-day Training, Umatilla. (95)

PENNSYLVANIA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Erie, Harrisburg, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Scranton, State College. (02, 03, 04, 05, 07)*
  • Conneaut School District, Linesville. (02)
  • The Janus School, administrator training, teacher training session, Mt. Joy. (11, 18)
  • Jewish Community Center preschool, local educators and community youth workers, training focused on challenging students, York. (11)
  • Mid-Atlantic Career Counselors Association Conference, keynote, Lancaster. (98)
  • Pennsylvania Department of Education/Center for Safe Schools, Alternative Education for
    Disruptive Youth Conference, keynote and session speaker. (16)
  • Pennsylvania Safe Schools Conference, keynote and full-day institute, Harrisburg. (09, 16)
  • Pennsylvania School Counselors Association Conference, keynote, Hershey. (92)
  • Pennsylvania Student Assistance Conference, Preconference, luncheon keynote, Pittsburgh. (97)
  • Phoenixville Area Schools, opening-Day keynote presentation, Phoenixville. (03, 04)
  • St. Irenaeus School, Oakmont. (04)
  • Westmoreland Intermediate Unit, Title I Teacher Training, Greensburg. (04)
  • York County Teacher Induction Orientation, keynote presentation, York. (93)
  • York Suburban School District, Two-day Inservice Training, York. (93)

RHODE ISLAND

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Providence. (02, 05, 06, 08)

SOUTH CAROLINA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Columbia. (07)
  • Charleston Montessori Charter School, staff training, Charleston. (15)
  • Five Oaks Academy, staff training, Simpsonville. (15)
  • Montessori School of Columbia, staff training, Columbia. (15)
  • Richland County School District One, presentation for parents abd school staff, Columbia. (15)
  • Richland County School District 1, keynote and session speaker for teaching staff, new teachers. (16)

SOUTH DAKOTA

  • Aberdeen School District, Aberdeen. (91)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Sioux Falls. (08)
  • Meade School District, keynote presentation, Sturgis. (95)
  • Lennox School District, keynote presentation and full-day training, Lennox. (95)
  • Pierre Indian Learning Center, two-day training, Pierre. (95)

TENNESSEE

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Memphis, Nashville, Knoxville. (04, 05, 09)*
  • Brown Academy, Chattanooga. (02)
  • Central High School staff, full day training, Blountville. (10)
  • Christenberry Elementary School Inservice Retreat, Pigeon Forge. (04)
  • Franklin Special School District Inservice, Franklin. (89)
  • Knox County Title I, Pond Gap Elementary, Knoxville. (04)
  • Memphis City Schools, full-day training on discipline, classroom management, Memphis. (13)
  • Sweetwater Public Schools, Sweetwater. (94)
  • Tennessee Education Association, full-day training, IPD Issues Conference, Knoxville. (95)

TEXAS

  • 3rd Area Annual At-Risk Conference, Amarillo. (96)
  • Amarillo Region 16 Education Service Center Summer Inservice Retreat, Corpus Christi. (89)
  • Austin Independent Schools, Summer Training Conference, Austin. (95)
  • Brownsville Public Schools, full-day training for three elementary schools (99)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Dallas, El Paso, Houston. (01, 08, 09)*
  • Cedar Crest Residential Treatment Center, Killeen. (94)
  • Chisholm Trail Middle School, program for three middle schools, Austin. (93)
  • Del Valle Junior High, full-day Training, Austin. (95)
  • Diocese of Dallas Catholic Schools, district-wide inservice, Dallas. (02)
  • Education Service Center Early Childhood Inservice, Corpus Christi. (89)
  • Education Service Center, Region X, Dallas. (87, 89)
  • Education Service Center, Region XIII, Austin. (94)
  • Education Service Center, Region XIV, Abilene. (90)
  • Education Service Center, Region XVI, Amarillo. featured speaker, regional conference. (00)
  • Education Service Center, Region XX, San Antonio. (93)
  • Education Service Center, Region XX, keynote, Behavior Institute, Boerne. (01)
  • Georgetown Independent School District, Georgetown. (93)
  • Granbury Independent School District, Granbury. (92)
  • Hidalgo Independent School District, Hidalgo. (94)
  • Los Fresnos Independent School District, Los Fresnos. (97)
  • Midwestern State University, Student Teachers and First Year Teachers, Wichita Falls. (91, 92)
  • Nacogdoches Intermediate School, full-day training, Nacogdoches. (95)
  • National Conference of Texas, Austin. (00)
  • Round Rock School District, Austin. (91)
  • Sidney Lanier High School, full-day training for three high schools, Austin. (95)
  • Texas Association of Secondary School Principals & Texas Education Association, Austin. (95)
  • University of  Texas, El Paso, Step-Up Teacher Quality Enhancement Conference for new teachers, keynote, El Paso. (07)
  • Vega Public Schools, Vega. (96)
  • Victoria Independent School District, opening day keynote presentation, Victoria. (92)
  • Wichita Falls Public Schools, Elementary Inservice, Wichita Falls. (90)
  • Winters ISD, district-wide full-day training, Winters. (95)

UTAH

  • Utah Montessori Council, keynote speaker, North Ogden. (12)

VERMONT

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Burlington. (02, 03, 05, 08)
  • Weathersfield Schools, Ascutney. (98)

VIRGINIA

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Arlington, Fairfax, Norfolk, Richmond, Roanoke, Springfield. (02, 04, 06, 07)*
  • Chesapeake Public Schools, inservice for educators at Alternative School and Detention Center, Chesapeake. (02)
  • James Madison University Campus, 2002 JMU Content/Teaching Academy, Creating Emotionally Safe Schools and Discipline Practices that Work, Harrisonburg. (02)
  • Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach. (02, 04)
  • Rapahannock Regional Professional Development Council, keynote presentation. (03)
  • Spotsylvania County Schools, opening keynote, Spotsylvania. (92)
  • Spotsylvania County Schools, SERV Grant inservice training, Fredericksburg. (02)
  • Stafford County Public Schools, inservice for all district Middle School staff, Stafford. (06)
  • Supporting Emotional Needs of the Gifted Conference, presentation on perfectionism,
    Williamsburg. (16)
  • University of Virginia, Curry School of Education, Assistant Principals’ Summer Institute, Charlottesville. (02)
  • Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Conference on the Brain, Virginia Beach. (02)
  • Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Leadership Conference for district administrators. (02)
  • Virginia Beach City Public Schools, New Teacher Orientation Conference, keynote. (02, 04)
  • Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Teaching Assistant conference, keynote. (03, 04)
  • Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Title I teacher training. (03)
  • Virginia School-University Partnership Professional Development Consortium, K-12 Best Practices, Behavior Management in Effective Teaching, Charlottesville. (02)
  • Virginia School-University Partnership, Summer Leadership Institute for Principals, Charlottesville. (02)
  • Virginia Self-Esteem Conference, keynote presentation, Richmond. (92)

WASHINGTON

  • Bureau of Education and Research, Seattle, Spokane. (03, 05, 09)
  • Enumclaw School District, Boundless Learning Summer Institute, Keynote and follow up
    sessions, Enumclaw. (17)
  • Kent School District, Compassionate Schools training, two K-12 half-day sessions, Kent. (12)
  • Phi Delta Kappa, City University Conference on Creating Emotionally and Physically Safe
  • Schools, keynote presentation, Seattle. (02)
  • Royal School District, full-day, district-wide inservice, Royal City. (05)
  • St. Thomas School, full-day training for staff, Medina. (15)
  • Washington State Association for the Education of Young Children, Seattle. (88)

WEST VIRGINIA

  • West Virginia School Counselors Association, conference keynote, Charleston. (01)

WISCONSIN

  • After School Child-care Center, Madison. (94)
  • Aurora University, New Berlin. (92)
  • Bureau of Education and Research, Appleton, Milwaukee, Madison. (02, 03, 04, 05)*
  • CESA #3, full-day training, Fennimore. (04)
  • National At-Risk Educators Network, Wisconsin Chapter (NARENWICH) Conference, keynote, Stevens Point. (12)
  • Northeastern Wisconsin Education Association, keynote presentation, Green Bay. (90)
  • Northwestern Wisconsin Education Association, Eau Claire. (87)
  • Regional Inservice Staff Development, keynote presentation, Kenosha. (93)
  • St. Norbert College, Early Childhood Conference, DePere. (90, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 98)
  • St. Norbert College, Early Childhood Conference, keynote presentation, De Pere. (91)
  • Southern Wisconsin Educational Inservice Organization, Madison. (88)
  • Union Grove High School, Union Grove. (91)
  • West Allis Public Schools, keynote presentation, Milwaukee. (88)
  • Wisconsin Education Association Council, Appleton (90), Milwaukee. (87, 88, 90, 93, 99)
  • Wisconsin Education Association Council, special session presenter, Madison. (94)
  • Wisconsin Title I Conference, keynote presentation, Wausau. (03)

WYOMING

  • Laramie County Schools, Cheyenne. (96)
  • School District #25 Summer Institute, Riverton. (90)
  • Sweetwater County School District, Green River. (93)

*Some cities were not visited every year listed. Please check corresponding pages for specific details, or call for more information.

Dr. Bluestein’s full press kit is available on this site. Check out a more detailed breakdown of Dr. Bluestein’s presentations, media appearances, and print and Internet interviews.

 

Please support this site: 

This website is an ongoing labor of love. Your support will help offset the cost of continual training, technical assistance, and translators, allowing me to continue to maintain the site, add helpful and inspiring new content, and keep the site ad-free. Donate here…

Hire Jane:

Everything you need for your next conference or professional development event

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *